Team Details

Varsity Girls Volleyball

Schedule & Results

vs.
Pre-season Tournament, Riverview High School
Away
Lakewood Ranch High School
vs.
Tampa Catholic High School
Away
Tampa Catholic High School
Win 26-24, 25-23, 25-23
vs.
Berkeley Premier, Lake Highland Prep
Away
Berkeley Prep
Loss 11-25, 16-25
All Day
vs.
Berkeley Premier, Carrollwood Day School
Away
Berkeley Prep
Loss 19-25, 16-25
vs.
Northside Christian High School
Away
Northside Christian High School
Win 25-16, 20-25, 15-25, 25-17, 8-15
vs.
Academy of the Holy Names Tournament, Riverview High School
Away
Academy of the Holy Names
Win 25-13, 25-14
vs.
Academy of the Holy Names Tournament, Sarasota High School
Away
Academy of the Holy Names
Win 25-21, 23-25, 15-9
vs.
Academy of the Holy Names Tournament, Tampa Catholic High School
Away
Academy of the Holy Names
Loss 25-17, 17-25, 16-18
vs.
Clearwater Central Catholic
Away
Clearwater Central Catholic
Loss 15-25, 25-20, 25-18, 23-25, 12-15
vs.
Indian Rocks Christian High School
Away
Indian Rocks Christian High School
Win 25-23, 25-17, 25-22
vs.
Calvary Christian High School
Away
Calvary Christian High School
Loss 12-25, 25-15, 20-25, 22-25
POSTPONED: TBD
vs.
Academy of the Holy Names
Away
Academy of the Holy Names
Loss 20-25, 25-18, 18-25, 25-16, 12-15
vs.
District Tournament Quarterfinal, Calvary Christian High School
Away
Calvary Christian High School
Loss 16-25, 25-13, 25-22, 20-25, 11-15

Team Overview

The Tampa Prep Volleyball program is known throughout the country for excellence in volleyball. The experience that a student-athlete will have as a member of the volleyball program will be unlike any other. The combination of quality volleyball training and academics continues to lead Tampa Prep to their current successes and provides an environment for a student-athlete to thrive.

Tampa Prep Volleyball's motto is Work Hard, Work Together. It is with this sentiment that the Terrapins of today connect with the amazing young ladies that have come before them and to those who will follow for years to come.


Historical Results

1977 State Runners-up

1978 State Runners-up

1979 State Runners-up

1980 State Champions

1981 State Champions

1982 State Champions

1983 State Champions

1984 State Champions

1985 State Champions

1987 State Champions

1991 State Champions

1992 State Champions

1994 State Champions

1995 State Runners-up

1996 State Champions

1997 State Champions

1998 State Champions

2000 Region Runners-up

2001 State Champions

2003 Region Runners-up

2004 State Champions

2007 Region Runners-up

2008 State Final Four

2009 State Runners- up

2010 State Final Four

2011 Region Runners-up

2012 Region Runners-up

2013 Region Runners-up

 

Collegiate Players

Suzanne Patterson '79 - Rollins College

Lyra Vance '84 - University of Florida

Laurie Koletic '85 - Wake Forest

Pam Goerlich '85 - Tennessee State

Christi Newkirk '85 - Stetson University

Holly Rotalski '86 - Guilford College

Tifafany Rath '86 - Furman University

Wendy Raber '86 - University of Michigan

Lynn Koletic '87 - Rollins College

Barbara Emener '88 - Furman University

Janel Newkirk '89 - Auburn University

Jenn Henderson '91- East Tennessee State

Kelly Stewart '93 - Clemson University

Holly Smiekel '93 - University of Georgia

Whitney Warnke '93 - Queens College

Leanna Prida '95 - University of Tampa

Shirley Smiekel '95 - American University

Aimee Boulet '95 - Georgia Tech

Sarah Peifer '96 - Duke University

Regina Graham '96 - Tennessee State

Amanda Lang '97 - Stetson University

Maren Stuart '97 - University of Maryland

Jolene Patton '98 - University of Tampa/ University of South Florida

Claire Baxter '99 - University of Massachusetts

Jennifer Anderson '99 - University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Amber Langston '02 - University of Tampa

Catherine Zidow '02 - Emory University

Justeen Patton '02 -Barton Community College/ University of Iowa

Lindsey Karlin '04 - Tulane University

Jess Thomas '05 - Dartmouth

Lauren Miles '05 - James Madison

Brittany Pierpont '05 - Boston College

Rachael Phillips '06 - Washington & Lee University

Alena Ransom '09 - Emory University

Gabby Fernandez '10 - Florida Southern

Lauren Shlemon '12 - Florida Southern

Katie Krueger '13 - Virginia Tech Univeristy

Corey Perkins '15- University of Delaware

Ariana Mosely '15- The Air Force Academy

Claire Blumenthal '15- University of South Carolina

 

Team Statistics

MaxPreps Team Page


Coach Info

Head Coach: Leanna Taylor
Email: volleyball@tampaprep.org
Alma Mater: University of Tampa
Coaching BIo: Coach Taylor returns home to Tampa Prep where she was a standout player and member of three state championship teams (’91, ’92, ’93). Taylor comes to Prep from Queen College NY in Flushing, New York (2011 - 2016) where she served as the head coach for four seasons, along with being the Associate Athletics Director for Student Athlete Performance. In those positions, Taylor was responsible for overseeing the academic and student-life well being of nearly 250 student-athletes.

Taylor also has a long history of coaching in the bay area, compiling an overall record of 185-20, to go along with six state championships (five as head coach and one as an assistant).

On four occasions (2006-09), Taylor was recognized as her division’s Florida Dairy Farmers Coach of the Year, including an overall state coach-of-the-year nod in 2007. The Tampa Tribune’s Parade of Athletes overall female Coach of the Year in 2008, she has coached three Gatorade Florida players of the year, and 21 of her former players have gone on to receive volleyball scholarships at the NCAA level.

Assistant Coach: Christina Theofolis